People want to make educated decisions when it comes to health and beauty products, but it's often difficult to discern the toxic from non-toxic and the quality ingredients from the cheap fillers. At Ænon’s, we believe you deserve to know what’s in your beauty products so you can make the best choice for your skin and lifestyle.

Below is an index of the ingredients used in our formulations along with a brief introduction. We also encourage you to visit Cosmetics Info or EWG to learn more about the science behind the ingredients commonly found in cosmetic and personal care products. 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Activated Bamboo Charcoal
Activated charcoal has a large surface area, which increases its ability to absorb and filter impurities. It is fantastic for oily skin because it can help absorb excess sebum and dirt from pores.


Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera is highly regarded for its healing properties to treat burns, wounds, and to reduce scarring. Parts typically used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes are the moisturizing properties found inside the leaves which contain over 200 nutritional substances. As a cleansing agent, aloe vera contains enzymes that help break down and dissolve unwanted dead skin cells, leaving skin with a fresh and smooth feel.


Ascophyllum Nodosum (Kelp) Powder
Kelp powder is derived from a wildcrafted brown algae. It has a rich source of vitamins, minerals, and trace elements to help soften and hydrate skin.

Aspalathus Linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract
Due to its high flavonoid content, rooibos is a powerful anti-aging ingredient for skin care formulas. It is considered just as potent as green tea in terms of antioxidant activity.

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract
Most commonly known as the pot or common marigold, calendula has been used to soothe inflammation and other skin-related ailments since the 16th century. It is highly prized for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea, Darjeeling Black Tea, White Tea) Leaf Extract
Green tea extract is a rich source of antioxidants such as Vitamin C and E. It is hailed in the natural skin care industry for its ability to reduce signs of aging caused by environmental factors. The active constituents in Green Tea are the Catechin - Polyphenols.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a non-greasy, lightweight, oily liquid that is rapidly absorbed by the skin. Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it is considered an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient.

Caprylyl Glycol
Caprylyl glycol is an alcohol derived from caprylic acid — a natural fatty acid found in palm and coconut oils. It is an effective conditioner and moisturizer that also helps prolong the shelf life of a product by increasing the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

Centella Asiatica (Gotu Kola) Leaf Extract
Gotu kola is a well-known herb traditionally used in the treatment of skin damage as well as for circulatory enhancement. It has been shown to have many healing attributes acting as a general tonic for overall skin and circulatory health. When applied topically, it has been shown to speed the healing of damaged tissues, thus minimize scarring.

Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetearyl alcohol consists of cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol. These ingredients are all fatty alcohols used in cosmetics and personal care products to stabilize a formulation and to prevent the separation of oil and water.

​​

Cetearyl Olivate
Cetearyl olivate is the ester of cetearyl alcohol and the fatty acids derived from olive oil. It is most often used in conjunction with sorbitan olivate to help blend oil and water together. It also contains moisturizing properties and lends a smooth and luxurious feel to the formulation.

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract
German chamomile contains 0.24% – 1.9% volatile oil to help reduce inflammation while acting as a mild antibacterial. It is extremely useful for treating sensitive skin conditions by reducing skin redness and irritation.

Chondrus Crispus (Irish Moss) Extract
Irish moss is part of the red algae family and provides a rich source of proteins, vitamins, sugar, starch, iron, sodium, phosphorus, magnesium, copper, and calcium. When applied topically, it helps the skin feel soft and hydrated.

​​

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Bergamot is a natural cleanser, so adding it to any skin care formula helps remove dirt and impurities. Our bergamot oil is bergapten-free and will not cause photosensitivity.

Citrus Racemosa (Pink Grapefruit) Oil
Highly aromatic, pink grapefruit oil can help combat oily skin and reduce surface blemishes.

Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Oil - Steamed Distilled
Sweet Orange oil has a more delicate aroma than its pressed counterpart. In addition to its soft fragrance, it helps balance skin and has a mild astringent effect on the skin.

Coco Glucoside
Coco Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic, surfactant. It is derived from a combination of coconut based fatty alcohols (c8-16) and glucose (sugar / starch). It is a gentle cleansing agent that won't dry out the skin.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut Oil)
Rich in fatty acids, vitamins, and antioxidants, coconut oil is an amazing skin conditioning agent that is widely used throughout the skin care industry. It is natural, safe and highly effective for combating dry skin.

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Milk Powder
Coconut milk powder can leave the skin incredibly soft. It is a great vegan alternative to using milk powders in facial masks and bath soaks.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Cranberry seed oil contains a 1:1 ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids, which gives it excellent anti-oxidant activity to help protect skin from environmental stressors. It is fast absorbing and provides skin with great hydration.

Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside is a natural, non-ionic surfactant derived from 100% renewable vegetable origin. It is mild and gentle on the skin, making it a suitable choice for cleansing products from head to toe.

​​

Gluconolactone
Gluconolactone is a gluten-free fermented food starch derived from non-GMO corn via a fermentation process with non-GMO microorganisms. It is used in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer, pH adjuster, and sequestrant or chelating agent. It is generally considered suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin, and is non-irritating and an antioxidant.

​​

Glycerin
Glycerin is a clear, slightly viscous liquid that is ethically and sustainably produced from non-GMO palm oil/palm kernel oil. It is a remarkable humectant and moisturizer and helps to restore elasticity to aging and damaged skin.

Glyceryl Stearate
The monoester of glycerin and stearic acid, glyceryl stearate is used as an emulsifying and skin conditioning agent. It is vegetable derived and approved for use in organic formulations.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Oil
Sunflower Oil contains high amounts of oleic acids and vitamins A, D, and E. It is deeply nourishing and used to moisturize and condition the skin.

Hexylene Glycol
Hexylene glycol is a solvent and viscosity agent used in many skin care products. It helps to thin out heavy compositions, creating a more spreadable product.

Hibiscus Sabdariffa (Hibiscus) Leaf Extract
Hibiscus has antioxidant properties and inhibits elastin degradation, helping to maintain skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects.

Kaolin (White Clay)
White kaolin clay is the mildest of all the clays. It has the ability to cleanse, purify, and gently exfoliate the skin. Because it doesn't draw out oils, white kaolin clay is also suitable for use on dry or sensitive skin types.

Kaolinite (Rose Clay)
Rose clay receives its beautiful coloring from iron oxides. It is a mild kaolin clay that is suitable for use on dry and sensitive skin types to gently cleanse and exfoliate.

Kaolinite (Sea Clay)
Sea Clay is a kaolin clay that is greyish green in color. It is suitable for oily skin because of its ability to absorb impurities and excess sebum.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil
Lavender is considered the most versatile of all the herbs. It can be used for all skin types including combination skin. Its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties can be helpful in the prevention and healing of acne. It is also known for its ability to help cool sunburn and soothe insect bites.

​​

Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi, this product consists of an isolated peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits. It is a mild preservative typically used in combination with other natural antimicrobials.

Lycium Barbarum (Goji) Fruit Extract
According to the ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity), goji is known as the most powerful antiaging food in the world. They have been shown to increase skin hydration, firmness, and to reduce the number of free radicals damaging the skin.

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Sea Kelp) Extract
Commonly known as Giant Bladder Kelp, macrosystis contains high levels of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, iodine, and vitamins. This mineral-rich kelp can reduce surface blemishes by firming and toning skin.

Melaleuca Alternafolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Tea tree oil’s healing properties make it ideal for acne-prone skin. One study found tea tree oil to be just as effective as benzoyl peroxide, but without the negative side effects like redness and peeling.

Mica
Mica is a silicate mineral that is naturally found in some of our clays. It is widely used as a colorant in mineral makeup.

Montmorillonite
Montmorillonite clay contains a high amount of minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium, potassium, manganese, and silica. The clay's structure makes it deal for attracting surface dirt and grime.

​​

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rich in vitamins, minerals, and proteins, rice bran oil is extracted from the outer coat of brown rice. It is a highly prized oil used by Japanese women for generations to moisturize and soften the skin.

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Extract
Geranium is well suited for a wide range of skin types and can help restore balance to combination skin types while revitalizing mature skin.


Phenoxyethanol
A broad spectrum preservative that is not a formaldehyde donor. It is considered a safe and effective preservative for use in leave-on or rinse-off cosmetics products.


Porphyra Umbilicalis (Nori) Extract
Nori in Japan is considered the 'Food of the Gods. It is highly effective at protecting skin against aging by improving skin circulation and elasticity.

Potassium Sorbate
Potassium sorbate is a common food-grade preservative generally recognized as safe (GRAS) to preserve products against mold, yeast, and fungi.


Propanediol
Propanediol 1,3 (referred to as Propanediol hereafter) is a natural alternative to propylene glycol. It is derived from corn sugar and is used as a humectant, hair and skin conditioner, and preservative booster.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the apricot pits. It contains a high amount of oleic and linoleic acid, similar to that of sweet almond oil. Its lightweight properties allow for fast absorption, making it an ideal choice for both facial and body care. It is safe for sensitive skin and is not known to clog pores.

Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Petal Powder
The powdered petals contain traces of oil, and integral plant components, making it a wonderful ingredient for masks, scrubs, and daily facial cleansers.

Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Oil
Chia seed is considered the richest source of omega-3 fatty acids found in nature. The fatty acids help maintain skin's moisture level and reduces the appearance of fine lines by making the skin look more plump.

Salvia Sclarea (Clary Sage) Oil
Clary sage oil can be floral or herbaceous. It has the ability to sooth and calm irritated skin.

Sambucus Nigra (Elderberry) Fruit Extract
Elderberry fruit has potent antioxidant properties due to its flavonoid compounds. It is used in our formulations as a skin conditioning agent as well as a mild antimicrobial preservative.

Squalene (Olive Source)
Olive squalene is a botanical lipid that mirrors human lipids in molecular structure. Human skin contains 12% squalene but as we age, the levels drop considerably by the time we are in our mid-thirties. Olive squalene can help replenish some of the natural levels lost and restore a more youthful appearance.

Sodium Benzoate
Sodium benzoate is a food grade preservative generally regarded as safe (GRAS) worldwide. It is considered to be primarily an anti-fungal and typically used with Gluconolactone to form a broad spectrum preservation system that is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.

Sodium Cocoyl Hydrolyzed Soy Protein
Sodium cocoyl hydrolyzed soy protein is naturally derived from soybeans and fatty acids. It produces a mild bu trich lather to gently cleanse skin.

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a mild surfactant derived from coconut fatty acids. It is a pure surfactant that is mild enough to use even in baby products as it leaves skin with a silky feel.

Sodium Hyaluronate
Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid and is a water-soluble salt that holds 1000 times its weight in water. SH is typically used interchangeably with HA but the former has a much lower molecular size, which allows it to penetrate the skin better.

Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Sodium lauroyl lactylate is a natural, food grade, emulsifier derived from the sodium salt of lactic acid esterified with lauric acid. It also acts as a thickening agent and is extremely gentle on the skin and eyes.

Sorbitan Olivate
Sorbitan is a mild surfactant and emulsifier made from sorbitol and olive oil. It is typically combined with cetearyl olivate to create a unique natural PEG-free emulsifier.

Ubiquinone (CoEnzyme Q10)
CoQ10 is a nutrient that plays a significant part in slowing the aging process. Its high antioxidant level is crucial for cellular production to mitigate the signs of aging. When applied topically, CoQ10 is able to penetrate the skin and reduce free radical damage.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Water
A highly aromatic essence captured during the fruit juice concentration process, grape fruit water is a powerful antioxidant that promotes skin rejuvenation.

Xanthan Gum
Xanthan Gum is a natural gum polysaccharide created through fermentation of sugar (glucose or sucrose). It is used in cosmetics as a thickener or an emulsion stabilizer.

Yeast Extract
Yeast extract provides skin with an excellent source of amino acids, proteins, minerals, antioxidants, and vitamins. When applied topically, it has anti-aging and collagen producing effects on the skin.

Ziziphus Jujuba (Jujube) Fruit Extract
Jujube, otherwise known as Chinese date, has been used in eastern medicine for over 3,000 years. Highly prized for its anti-inflammatory property and abundance in vitamin C, the fruit helps calm and moisturize skin.